All-Telegraph-Forum Baseball and Softball Teams

By on June 15, 2022 0

It’s time to meet the All-Telegraph-Forum baseball and softball teams.

Locally we had two league champions like Wynford won its first baseball title since 2016 and Col. Crawford shared the softball crown with Mohawk, the Eagles’ first since 2016.

Let’s see who makes up the All-TF teams for the 2022 season.

All-Telegraph-Forum Baseball ’22

FIRST TEAM

Grant McGuire, Wynford, sophomore

Division III First Team All-Ohio, Division III First Team All-District 9, Northern 10 Player of the Year, First Team All-Northern 10

Batting: .495 BA, 45 H, 9 doubles, 2 triples, 5 home runs, 38 Rs, 50 RBIs, 10 SBs, .802 SLG

Dylon Robinson, Wynford, Jr.

Division III Second Team All-Ohio, Division III Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Batting: .463 BA, 38 H, 9 doubles, 1 triple, 1 homer, 27 R, 36 RBI, .634 SLG

Sam Collene, Wynford, Jr.

Division III Honorable Mention All-Ohio, Division III First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Launch: 9-0, IP 51⅓, 64K, ERA 1.91, WHIP 1.15, BAA 0.176

Hit: .366 BA, 30 H, 26 R, 19 RBI

Alex Kanney, Buckeye Central, senior

Division IV Honorable Mention All-Ohio, Division IV First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Launch: 7-2, 65⅔ IP, 113K, 1.81 ERA, 1.29 WHIP, .214 BAA

Hit: .267 BA, 23 H, 19 R, 5 RBI, 15 SB

Braxton Prosser, Galleon, Freshman

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference

Hit: .424 BA, 25 H, 16 R, 16 RBI

Jake Bruce, Crestline, junior

Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference

Hit: .405 BA, 15 H, 2 doubles, 1 triple, 9 R, 6 RBI

Colonel Crawford's Nolan McKibben chats with coach Dan Gorbett while waiting for a pitch.

Nolan McKibben, Colonel Crawford, Senior

Division III Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .352 BA, 25 H, 21 R, 11 RBI

Spencer Miller, Wynford, Jr.

Division III Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .416 BA, 37 H, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 35 runs, 18 RBIs, 11 SB

Launch: 7-3, 64 IP, 25K, 1.64 ERA, 1.08 WHIP, .222 BAA

Casey Geissman, Buckeye Central, senior

Division IV Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .388 BA, 33 H, 19 R, 11 RBI, 19 SB

Brennan Hamilton, Colonel Crawford, Jr.

Division III Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Northern 10

Launch: 6-3, 57⅓ IP, 61K, 0.85 ERA, 1.05 WHIP

Hit: .328 BA, 21 H, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 22 R, 7 RBI

Bucyrus' Malachi Bayless awaits a pitch against Wynford.

SECOND TEAM

Cainen Allen, Wynford; Carson Feichtner, Colonel Crawford; Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus; Avery Langenderfer, Wynford; Cody Pennington, Bucyrus; Hudson Miller, Galleon; Elliot Geissman, Buckeye Central; Trevor Shade, Ridgeline; Kaiden Vaughn, Buckeye Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Clay Green, Buckeye Central; Tyler Sanderson, Buckeye Central; Riley Parker, Bucyrus; Weston Delaney, Bucyrus; Anthony Hill, Colonel Crawford; Cyler Hoepf, Colonel Crawford; Blake Guiler, Crestline; Wyatt Cheney, Crestline; Brody Symsick, Galleon; Max Albert, Galleon; Kendall Blair, Wynford; Kaiden Blair, Wynford.

All-Telegraph-Forum Softball ’22

FIRST TEAM

Lauren Frietchen, Colonel Crawford, Jr.

Division III Second Team All-Northwest District, First Team All Northern 10

Launch: 19-4, 132⅓ IP, 195K, 0.95 ERA, 0.78 WHIP, .164 BAA

Maddie Engler, Crestline, Jr.

Division IV All-Northwest District First Team, All-Mid-Buckeye Conference First Team

Hit: .578 BA, 26 H, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 1 home run, 26 R, 14 RBIs, 30 SB

Harley Thomas, Colonel Crawford, Jr.

Division III Second Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-Northern 10

Hitting: .471 BA, 41 H, 2 homers, 29 R, 27 RBI, 13 SB

Wynford's Madalyn Johnson swings on a pitch.

Madalyn Johnson, Wynford, senior

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .443 BA, 31 H, 22 R, 14 RBI, 17 SB

Allison Weithman, Colonel Crawford, second year

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .463 BA, 44 H, 6 doubles, 6 triples, 35 R, 23 RBI, 14 SB

Jostyn Gallant, Colonel Crawford, Jr.

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, First Team All-Northern 10

Hit: .429 BA, 30 H, 8 doubles, 2 homers, 30 H, 7 R, 27 RBI, 15 BB

Brooklyn Gregory, Crestline, junior

First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference

Hit: .490 BA, 25 H, 9 doubles, 11 R, 22 RBI

Launch: 7-6, 83 IP, 119K, 5.82 ERA, 1.71 WHIP, .256 BAA

Adrienne Whitmeyer, Wynford, Senior

All-Northern 10 First Team

Hit: .483 BA, 36 H, 27 R, 11 RBI, 23 SB

Cece Campbell, Galleon, second year

Division II All-Northwest District Second Team, All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference First Team

Emily McDonald, Galleon, senior

Division II Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Second Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference

Cece Campbell of Galion hits a home run out of center field.

SECOND TEAM

Lillian Higgins, Crestline; Kaylyn Risner, Col. Crawford; Ashley Davis, Bucyrus; Alivia Studer, Col. Crawford; Maycie Morgan, Wynford; Stella Betts, Buckeye Central; Karmyn Blizzard, Bucyrus; Madison Cobb, Colonel Crawford; Melanie Johnson, Wynford; Ashlyn Calnek, Crestline; Teanna Greter, Galleon.

HONORABLE MENTION

Olivia Sherwood, Buckeye Central; Grace Collene, Buckeye Central; Marissa Middleton, Bucyrus; Kendra Blizzard, Bucyrus; Atley Crabaugh, Colonel Crawford; Hanna Perry, Colonel Crawford; Emma Kirby, Crestline; Jersey Bedson, ridge line; Mady Tinch, Galleon; Lydia McCabe, Galleon; Reese McGuire, Wynford; Autumn Schafer, Wynford.