Official 2021 NJSIAA Southern Shirt Football Playoff matchups

By on October 31, 2021 0

All of the work was competed for the South Jersey High School football teams. Friday marked the end of the regular season and the NJSIAA playoff matchup is now official.

The start of the games if this Friday night.

Gridiron New Jersey, which compiles the United Power Rankings for the state’s sports governing body, has released its final power rankings and playoff projections.

The playoff games are as follows (home team in bold):

Central, Group 2:

(8) Barnegat @ (1) Raritan

(5) Overbrook @ (4) Hill

(6) Middle Township @ (3) Haddonfield

(7) Bound Brook @ (2) Bernards

In the Central Group II field, Middle twp, sixth seed, will be on the road against Haddonfield.

Central, Group 3:

(8) Crest oak @ (1) Rumson-Fair Haven

(5) Delran @ (4) Township of Burlington

(6) Holmdel @ (3) Manasquan

(7) Triton @ (2) Woodrow Wilson

South, Group 3:

(8) Absegami @ (1) Cedar Creek

(5) Rahway @ (4) Somerville

(6) Ewing @ (3) Delsea

(7) Hopewell Valley @ (2) Wall

In Core Group III, Oakcrest is the No. 8 seed and will face seeded Rumson Fair-Haven.

In the South Group III, we have a local clash in the first round with Absegami facing Cedar Creek.

Central, Group 4:

(8) Hightstown @ (1) Township of Winslow

(5) Timber Creek @ (4) Colts Neck

(6) Clearview @ (3) Lacey

(7) Hammont @ (2) Shawnee

South, Group 4:

(8) Toms River South @ (1) Millville

(5) Center @ (4) Pennsauken

(6) Boro in full ownership @ (3) Long branch

(7) Continent @ (2) Ocean City

In Central Jersey Group IV, Hammonton is the No. 7 seed and will face Shawnee.

The Group IV squad has a squad of home teams, with a formidable side from Millville and an unbeaten side from Ocean City leading the way, which will face rivals Mainland in the first round.

Central, Group 5:

(8) New Brunswick @ (1) Hillsborough

(5) Wiliamstown @ (4) South

(6) East @ (3) North Brunswick

(7) Egg Port @ (2) Cherokee

In the Central Jersey Group V group, Egg Harbor Twp, seeded 7, will face a team from Cherokee.

The Brackets and pairs for Not public A and Not public B are coming soon, so come back for St. Augustine, St. Joe’s Academy and Holy Spirit.

South Jersey’s most accomplished male athletes in every high school


Source link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *